Separation of Powers
[…] A good example of this argument can be found directly in the constitution, in which the framers put in an obvious sort of tension as to the absolute power of the supreme court. Art.3 Sec.1 reads, "The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court...", indicating that the judicial power belongs to the courts, that it is the courts who will decide all cases of law arising under the US constitution. However, Art. 3 Sec. 2 reads, "...the Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction, both as to law and fact, with such exceptions, and under such regulations as the Congress shall make." Hence, congress can create exceptions to cases heard by the supreme court in which the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction! In the same article, the judicial power of the US was vested exclusively to the courts!