Separation of Powers
[…] It seems that a lot of fuss is being raised over tIt seems that a lot of fuss is being raised over the absoluteness of seperation of powers, and the cases of its circumvention throughout our history and in modern times. While we do not argue that seperation of powers is in any way unnecessary, we do argue that even the founders did not believe in complete and total adherence to complete seperation of powers. A good example of this argument can be found directly in the constitution, in which the framers put in an obvious sort of tension as to the absolute power of the supreme court. Art.3 Sec.1 reads, "The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court...", indicating that the judicial power belongs to the courts, that it is the courts who will decide all cases of law arising under the US constitution.